WAEC timetable 2024

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) conducts examinations for secondary school students of English-speaking countries of West Africa, which are:

  1. Nigeria.
  2. Sierra Leone
  3. Ghana
  4. The Gambia
  5. Liberia

WAEC examination for every year is regulated with the use of the WAEC timetable. 

The WAEC examination timetable is a very important document for both WAEC examination officials and candidates.

WAEC timetable

The WAEC timetable is usually printed with the information structured into a tabular form, and it contains official times for the different subjects on which students will be examined in the WAEC examination.

Other information that can be found in the 2024 WAEC timetable includes:

  1. The date and time for the first examination in 2024 WAEC.
  2. The last examination to be conducted in WAEC 2024.
  3. Time for the different subjects in which students are to be examined and the different countries they are peculiar.
  4. The subjects that feature practical examination sessions and the timeframe for each practical session will be indicated.
  5. All examinations that feature the theory and objectives section will be indicated too, with the allocated time for each section, and the time that the examination is supposed to begin.

Important dates in the WAEC examination timetable for 2024

  • WAEC starting date: Monday, 8th May, 2024.
  • WAEC ending date: Wednesday, 21st June, 2024
DATESUBJECTTIME
Monday, 8th May, 2024Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session– 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
Home Management 3 (Practical) PlanningSession – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
Thursday, 11th May, 2024Metalwork 3 (Practical)– 08:30 – 11:40 hrs (1st Set),

———-
12:00 – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Management-InLiving 1 (Objective)10:30 – 11:30 hrs
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work)14:00 – 15:00 hrs
Friday, 12th May, 2024Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)08:30 – 11:00 hrs
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)14:00 – 15:30 hrs
Monday, 15th May, 2024to Friday, 9th June, 2024 (Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council)Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Monday, 15th May, 2024Health Education/Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)08:30 – 10:15 hrs
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)11:00 – 12:00 hrs
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)12:00 – 13:00 hrs
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)11:00 – 12:00 hrs
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)12:00 – 13:00 hrs
Arabic 2 (Essay)13:00 – 15:00 hrs
Arabic 1 (Objective)15:00 – 15:50 hrs
Tuesday, 16th May, 2024Health Education/Health Science 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:00 hrs
Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective)10:00 – 11:00 hrs
Hausa 2 (Essay) **13:00 – 15:00 hrs
Hausa 1 (Objective)15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Igbo 2 (Essay) **13:00 – 15:00 hrs
Igbo 1 (Objective) *15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Yoruba 2 (Essay) *13:00 – 15:00 hrs
Yoruba 1 (Objective)15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Edo 2 (Essay)13:00 – 15:00 hrs
Edo 1 (Objective)15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Efik 2 (Essay)13:00 – 16:00 hrs.
Ibibio 2 (Essay)**13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Ibibio 1 (Objective)15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 17th May, 2024Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) –08:30 – 10:40 hrs
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)10:40 – 11:30 hrs
Civic Education 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Civic Education 1 (Objective)10:30 – 11:30 hrs
Computer Studies 2 (Essay) *13:00 – 14:00 hrs
Computer Studies 1 (Objective)14:00 – 15:00 hrs
Business Management 2 (Essay)13:00 – 15:00 hrs
Business Management 1 (Objective)15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 18th May, 2024Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Visual Art 2 (Essay) –08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Visual Art 1 (Objective)10:30 – 11:20 hrs
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)13:00 – 15:10 hrs
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)15:10 – 16:00 hrs
Friday, 19th May, 2024Government 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Government 1 (Objective)10:30 – 11:30 hrs
Electronics 2 (Essay)08:30 – 09:30 hrs
Electronics 1 (Objective)09:30 – 10:30 hrs
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)08:30 – 09:30 hrs
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective)09:30 – 10:30 hrs
Monday, 22nd May, 2024Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)08:30 – 11:15 hrs
Shorthand13:00 – 14:15 hrs
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)13:00 – 14:15 hrs
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)14:15 – 15:15 hrs
Tuesday, 23rd May, 2024Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)08:30 – 11:00 hrs
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)11:00 – 12:00 hrs
French 2 (Essay) –13:00 – 14:15 hrs
French 1 (Objective) –14:15 – 15:15 hrs
Wednesday, 24th May, 2024Woodwork 3 (Practical)
(1st Set)
08:30 – 11:30 hrs
(2nd Set)12:00 – 15:00
Commerce 2 (Essay)13:00 – 15:00 hrs
Commerce 1 (Objective)15:00 – 15:50 hrs
Thursday, 25th May, 2024English Language 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:30 hrs
English Language 1 (Objective)10:30 – 11:30 hrs
English Language 3 (Test of Orals)13:00 – 13:45 hrs
Friday, 26th May, 2024Music 3A (Aural)08:30 – 9:15 hrs
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set)


——–


10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)08:30 – 10:00 hrs
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) –13:30 – 15:15 hrs
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)15:15 – 16:15 hrs
Monday, 29th May, 2024Science (Core) 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:00 hrs
Science (Core) 1 (Objective)10:00 – 11:00 hrs
Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 30th May, 2024Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 – 11:15 hrs (1st Set),

———-


11:45 – 14:30 hrs (2nd Set)
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) –11:45 – 14:15 hrs
History 2 (Essay) –13:00 – 15:00 hrs
History 1 (Objective)15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Wednesday, 31st May, 2024Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)08:30 – 11:15 hrs (1st Set),



11:40 – 14:25 hrs (2nd Set)
Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) /*08:30 – 11:15 hrs
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)*08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set),


11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Thursday, 1st June, 2024General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)08:30 – 11:00 hrs
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)14:00 – 15:30 hrs
Friday, 2nd June, 2024Geography 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Geography 1 (Objective) –10:30 – 11:30 hrs
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)14:00 – 15:50 hrs
Monday, 5th June, 2024Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set),

12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** –08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set),

12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Visual Art 3A (Drawing)13:00 – 16:00 hrs
Tuesday, 6th June, 2024Economics 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Economics 1 (Objective)10:30 – 11:30 hrs
Engineering Science 2 (Essay)13:00 – 14:55 hrs
Engineering Science 1 (Objective)14:45 – 16:10 hrs
Wednesday, 7th June, 2024Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) –10:30 – 11:30 hrs
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) –08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)10:30 – 11:20 hrs
Chemistry 2 (Essay)13:00 – 15:00 hrs
Chemistry 1 (Objective) –15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 8th June, 2024Electronics 3 (Practical)08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set),
12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Home Management 2 (Essay) –13:00 – 14:00 hrs
Home Management 1 (Objective)14:00 – 15:00 hrs
Friday, 9th June, 2024Biology 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:10 hrs
Biology 1 (Objective)10:10 – 11:00 hrs
Metalwork 2 (Essay)14:00 – 15:30 hrs
Metalwork 1 (Objective) –15:30 – 16:30 hrs
Monday, 12th June, 2024Typewriting –08:30 – 11:10 hrs (1st Set), 11:30 – 14:10 hrs (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 13th June, 2024Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) –08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work)08:30 – 10:00 hrs
Building Construction 2 (Essay)11:00 – 12:00 hrs
Building Construction 1 (Objective)12:00 – 12:45 hrs
Music 2 (Essay)13:00 – 15:00 hrs
Music 1 (Objective)15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Physical Education 2 (Essay)14:00 – 15:20 hrs
Physical Education 1 (Objective)15:20 – 16:10 hrs
Wednesday, 14th June, 2024Physics 2 (Essay) –08:30 – 10:00 hrs
Physics 1 (Objective)10:00 – 11:15 hrs
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)13:00 – 14:30 hrs
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) –14:30 – 15:30 hrs
Thursday, 15th June, 2024Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)08:30 – 09:45 hrs
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)09:45 – 10:45 hrs
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)13:00 – 14:30 hrs
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)– 14:30 – 15:30 hrs
Friday, 16th June, 2024Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* –08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) –08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) –14:00 – 16:30 hrs
Monday, 19th June, 2024Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) –08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) –13:00 – 16:00 hrs
Tuesday, 20th June, 2024English Language 3 (Oral)– 08:30 – 09:15 hrs (1st Set), 09:20 – 10:05 hrs (2nd Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) –– 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) –08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)08:30 – 11:00 hrs (1st Set), 11:30 – 14:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Furniture Making 3 (Practical) –08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical) –– 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) –08:30 – 11:40 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) –– 08:30 – 12:30 hrs (1st Set), 13:00 – 17:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)08:30 – 13:00 hrs (1st Set), 13:15 – 17:45 hrs (2nd Set)
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)– 13:00 – 15:20 hrs
Woodwork 1 (Objective) –– 15:20 – 16:00 hrs
Wednesday, 21st June, 2024Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) –– 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
Data Processing 2 (Essay)– 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Data Processing 1 (Objective)– 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) –– 08:30 – 09:45 hrs
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2– 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:00 hrs
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)10:00 – 11:00 hrs
Photography 2 (Essay)– 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
Photography 1 (Objective)10:30 – 11:30 hrs
Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) –08:30 – 10:45 hrs
Auto Mechanical Work 110:45 – 11:30 hrs
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)08:30 – 10:45 hrs
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)– 08:30 – 10:45 hrs
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)10:45 – 11:30 hrs
Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs (1st Set), 10:00 hrs – 11:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 308:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 hrs – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical):08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 hrs – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 hrs – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Upholstery 3 (Practical):08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 hrs – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical):08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 hrs – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical):08:30 hrs – 11:40 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 hrs – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)13:30 hrs – 15:30 hrs
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)15:30 hrs – 16:10 hrs
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay):13:00 hrs – 15:00 hrs
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective):15:00 hrs – 15:40 hrs
Store Management 2 (Essay):08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
Store Management 1 (Objective):10:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs
Office Practice 2 (Essay):13:00 hrs – 15:10 hrs
Office Practice 1 (Objective)15:10 hrs – 16:10 hrs
EXAM IS OVER!

Importance of the WAEC timetable

The most common benefit of the timetable is the knowledge of the remaining time for studies before the WAEC examination starts. 

There have been cases of students missing their WAEC examination because they didn’t have the WAEC timetable or they didn’t pay enough attention to the information contained in the timetable. The latter is rarely the case in most scenarios of candidates missing their examination.

So, the WAEC timetable ushers in the examination mood on candidates’ reading patterns, and makes them get more mentally prepared for the examination.

Frequently asked questions about the 2024 WAEC timetable

When is the mathematics examination going to be held in WAEC 2024? 

The mathematics examination will be held on the 21st of June 2024.

The 2024 WAEC timetable is a very important document for both WAEC officials and students. In this article, the focus is on the students. For the students, it’s a schedule of the different subjects they are going to be examined on, the time they are going to be held, and the stipulated time for them.

The WAEC timetable plays a big role for students, as they have a clue of how much time they have before the examination officially kicks off, and make necessary changes that will ensure they will be going for the examination as prepared students Most importantly, knowing the information contained in the WAEC timetable will reduce chances of candidates missing their examinations.

 This document is very important, as it covers the activities of the examination in the 5 West African countries.

waec timetable, waec timetable 2024, waec timetable for 2024, waec timetable 2024, waec 2024 timetable, is waec timetable for 2024 out, waec timetable for science student 2024, download waec timetable 2024, is waec timetable out, waec timetable for science, timetable nigeria waec, west african examinations council waec, waec timetable nigeria, private waec timetable 2024, is waec 2024 timetable out, waec timetable 2024 pdf

These posts might interest you:

Similar Posts

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *